Privacy policy

Privacy

We have drawn up this data protection declaration (version 08.06.2018-221063146) to explain to you, in accordance with the provisions of the EU data protection basic regulation, what information we collect, how we use data and what decision-making options you have as a visitor to this website.

 

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical, but we have tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic data storage

When you visit websites today, certain information is automatically created and stored, including on this website. When you visit our website as you are visiting it right now, our web server (the computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores information such as

  • the address (URL) of the accessed web page

  • Browser and browser version

  • the operating system used

  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)

  • the host name and IP address of the device being accessed

  • Date and time

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of illegal behavior.

Storage of personal data

Personal information that you submit to us electronically on this website, such as your name, e-mail address, postal address or other personal information when submitting a form or comments on the blog, together with the time and IP address, will only be used by us for the purpose stated in each case, will be kept securely stored and will not be disclosed to third parties.

 

Thus, we use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without your consent, but we cannot exclude the possibility that this data may be viewed in the event of unlawful behaviour.

 

If you send us personal data by e-mail - thus off this website - we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data by e-mail without encryption.

Rights according to the basic data protection regulation

In accordance with the provisions of the DSGVO, you are basically entitled to the following rights:

  • Right to report (Article 16 DSGVO)

  • Right of deletion ("right to be forgotten") (Article 17 DSGVO)

  • Right to restrict processing (Article 18 DSGVO)

  • Right of notification - Obligation to notify in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 DPA)

  • Right to data transferability (Article 20 DSGVO)

  • Right of objection (Article 21 DSGVO)

  • Right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, including profiling (Article 22 DPA)
     

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection rights have otherwise been violated, you can complain to the supervisory authority, whose website you can find at https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/de/home.html

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transfer data tap-proof on the Internet. By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission on the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this data transmission security by the small lock symbol in the upper left corner of your browser and the use of the https scheme as part of our Internet address.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data.

A cookie is a short data packet that is exchanged between the web browser and the web server, but is completely meaningless to the latter and only acquires meaning for the web application, e.g. an online store, such as the contents of a virtual shopping cart.

There are two types of cookies: first-party cookies are created by our website, third-party cookies are created by other websites (e.g. Google Analytics).

There are three categories of cookies: essential cookies to ensure basic site functionality, functional cookies to ensure site performance, and targeted cookies to improve the user experience.

We use cookies to make our website more user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your terminal device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser on your next visit.

View cookie settings and delete cookies

If you want to find out which cookies have been stored in your browser, change cookie settings or delete cookies, you can find this in your browser settings:

  • Safari: Managing cookies and website data with Safari

  • Firefox: delete cookies to remove data that websites have placed on your computer

  • Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

  • Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies
     

If you do not wish data to be stored in cookies, you can set your browser to inform you when cookies are set and to allow this only in individual cases. You can delete cookies that are already on your computer or deactivate cookies at any time. The procedure for doing this varies from browser to browser, the best way is to look for the instructions in Google with the search term "Delete Chrome cookies" or "Deactivate Chrome cookies" in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word "Chrome" with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

If you do not generally allow us to use cookies, i.e. disable them in your browser settings, some features and pages may not work as expected.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use on this website functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA to collect newsletter subscriptions.

General information about MailChimp

The Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow our users to stay in touch with their subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to upload e-mail addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as name, physical address and other demographic information, to the MailChimp database. This information is used to send email and to enable the use of certain other MailChimp features by these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third-party advertising partners to better understand users' needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be delivered to these users and other users.

Newsletter Subscription

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the entered data will be stored at MailChimp.

Deletion of your data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time within the received e-mail by clicking on the link in the lower area. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted by MailChimp.

Newsletter evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and e-mail program is stored to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images called web beacons (details can be found on https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) integrated in the HTML e-mails to determine if the e-mail has arrived, if it has been opened and if links have been clicked. All this information is stored on MailChimp's servers, not on this website.

 

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework which regulates the correct and secure transfer of personal data. You can find more information on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. More information about the use of cookies at MailChimp can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information about data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website. The use of Google Fonts is without authentication and no cookies are sent to the Google Fonts API. If you have an account with Google, none of your Google account information is submitted to Google while using Google Fonts. Google only records the usage of css and the fonts used and stores this information securely. You can find more information about these and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq.

 

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

 

Google Analytics Privacy Policy

We use Google Analytics from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on this website to statistically evaluate visitor data. Google Analytics uses target-oriented cookies for this purpose.

Cookies from Google Analytics
  • _ga

    • Expiration period: 2 years

    • Usage: differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1326744211.152221063146

  • _gid

    • Expiration time: 24 hours

    • Usage: differentiation of website visitors

    • Example value: GA1.2.1687193234.152221063146

  • _gat_gtag_UA_<property-id>

    • Sequence time: 1 minute

    • Use: Used to throttle the request rate. If Google Analytics is provided via the Google Tag Manager, this cookie is named _dc_gtm_ <property-id>.

    • Example value: 1

 

For more information on terms of use and privacy, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=de.

Pseudonymization

Our concern in terms of the DSGVO is the improvement of our offer and our web presence. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized. Data processing is based on the legal provisions of Art 6 EU-DSGVO paragraph 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the DSGVO.

Deactivation of data collection by Google Analytics

Using the browser add-on to disable Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, dc.js), website visitors can prevent Google Analytics from using their data.

 

You can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=d

 

 

Embedded Social Media Elements Privacy Policy

We integrate elements of social media services on our website to display images, videos and text.

When you visit pages that display these elements, data is transferred from your browser to the respective social media service and stored there. We have no access to this data.

The following links will take you to the pages of the respective social media services where it is explained how they handle your data:

 

Instagram Privacy Policy

We use on our website features of the social media network Instagram of the company Instagram LLC, 1601 Willow Rd, Menlo Park CA 94025, USA.

With the functions for embedding Instagram content (Embed function) we can display images and videos.

By calling up pages that use such functions, data (IP address, browser data, date, time, cookies) are transmitted to Instagram, stored and evaluated.

If you have an Instagram account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

The privacy policy, what information Instagram collects and how they use it can be found at https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875.

YouTube Privacy Policy

We use YouTube on this page of the video service, the company YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA.

By calling up pages on our website that have integrated YouTube videos, data is transferred to YouTube, stored and evaluated.

If you have a YouTube account and are logged in, this data is associated with your personal account and the data stored in it.

You can find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Facebook Privacy Policy

We use features of Facebook on this website, a social media network of FIrma Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

Which functions (social plug-ins) Facebook provides, you can read on https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/.

By visiting our website, information can be transmitted to Facebook. If you have a Facebook account, Facebook can assign this information to your personal account. If you do not wish to do so, please log off from Facebook.

The privacy policy, what information Facebook collects and how they use it can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Facebook-Pixel Privacy Policy

We use on this website the Facebook pixel of Facebook, a social media network of the company Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2 Ireland.

 

The code implemented on this site can evaluate the behavior of visitors who have come to this website from a Facebook advertisement. This can be used to enhance Facebook advertisements and this data is collected and stored by Facebook. The collected data is not visible to us, but can only be used in the context of ad placements. By using the Facebook pixel code, cookies are also set.

 

By using the Facebook pixel, the visit of this website is communicated to Facebook so that visitors to Facebook can see suitable ads. If you have a Facebook account and are logged in, your visit to this website is assigned to your Facebook user account.

 

You can find out how the Facebook pixel is used for advertising campaigns at https://www.facebook.com/business/learn/facebook-ads-pixel.

 

You can change your settings for ads in Facebook at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen, provided you are logged in to Facebook. You can manage your preferences for usage-based online advertising at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/de/praferenzmanagement/. There you can disable or enable many providers at once, or change the settings for individual providers.

 

More information about Facebook's data policy can be found at https://www.facebook.com/policy.php.